- Scent: Light, Nutty, Fatty
- Consistency: Thick
- Absorption/Feel: Leaves heavy, oily film on skin. Penetrates well.
- Color: Virtually Clear
- Shelf Life: 1 year
Action: Mildly antifungal, high nutritional profile, emollient, anti-inflammatory
Benefits: Because of its oiliness, peanut oil is said to be a good choice for massage blends and is helpful for arthritis and rheumatism. It is a good oil to use to help improve circulation. Because of its penetration quality it is beneficial for getting the essential oils into the circulatory system.
Peanut oil is used in skincare to reduce acne and blackheads and to soothe sunburn. The oil spreads easily and does not absorb too quickly making it ideal for use in ointments intended to soothe the skin.
Good for Skin Types: Normal/Oily, Acne Prone, Normal/Combination
Chemical Analysis: Approximately 17% saturated fat, 50% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 25% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid)
Precautions: Peanut Oil should not be used by anyone that has an allergy to peanuts.
Science and Research
Get your herbs and oils at a place you can trust!
Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes their own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, they also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in their own laboratory.
With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices, therapeutic essential oils and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest Botanicals.Fill out the form below to sign up to our free natural health and healing newsletter and e-zine and stay up to date on our latest articles and informed about holistic healing therapies and effective home remedies for common ailments. As a thank you for joining our newsletter, we'll also send you The Healing Art of Aromatherapy mini-course – at absolutely no cost!