- Color: Pale Yellow
- Oil Consistency: Thin
- Perfumery Note: Base/Middle
- Initial Aroma Strength: Medium
- Scent: Resembling ylang ylang in aroma, cananga is sometimes used as an economical substitute in fragrancing applications. Floral, sweet, slightly woody.
Action: Antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, nervine
Benefits, Indications: Oily skin/hair, insect bites, high blood pressure, anxiety, nervous tension, stress, fragrancing. Cananga essential oil can be used for insect bites, skin care, anxiety, depression, and stress. Traditionally, cananga was used to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria.
Chemical Constituents: Caryophyllene, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, farnesol, terpineol, borneol, geranyl acetate, safrol, linalool
Precautions: Primarily non-toxic, but should be used with caution on those with sensitive skin. As with ylang ylang, be careful when first using Cananga Essential Oil as it may cause headaches for some individuals, especially if diffused in high concentration. Tisserand and Young indicate that there is generally a moderate risk of sensitization. They recommend a dermal maximum of 0.8%.
Science and Research
Get your herbs and oils at a place you can trust!
Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes their own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, they also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in their own laboratory.
With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices, therapeutic essential oils and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest Botanicals.Fill out the form below to sign up to our free natural health and healing newsletter and e-zine and stay up to date on our latest articles and informed about holistic healing therapies and effective home remedies for common ailments. As a thank you for joining our newsletter, we'll also send you The Healing Art of Aromatherapy mini-course – at absolutely no cost!