Alternative healing Academy

Become a Natural Health Professional! – If you would like to learn Reflexology, Color Therapy, Crystal Therapy or Aromatherapy at your own pace in your own home, please visit the Alternative Healing Academy. We offer a wide range of comprehensive holistic health courses at affordable prices. We even offer payment plans!

Home » Herbs For Health

Witch Hazel – Herbal Profile

[27 May 2009 | No Comments | | Author: ]
If you enjoy this post, please share it using the buttons in the post, or email it to a friend, we'd really appreciate it!

Botanical Name- Hamamelis virginiana
Origin- USA
Exraction- Alcohol and water (14% alcohol)
Shelf life- 3 years
Notes- Our line of Witch Hazel extract is distilled from the twigs and bark of the Witch Hazel tree and contains 14% ethyl alcohol. USP grade and manufactured according to such standards.

Specifications

Color- Clear
Odor- Virtually odorless/characteristic
Pesticide residues- Tested Negative
Alcohol by volume- 14.6%
pH- 3.52
Tannins- <0.03 mg/ml

An Introduction

Witch Hazel Extract is a wonderful ingredient for use in your cosmetic and medicinal preparations. It is gentle enough to be used alone, or it may be combined with other ingredients or herbs.

Commercial Witch Hazel extracts usually contain more alcohol than actual Witch Hazel, and have only been distilled once. However, the line offered by Mountain Rose Herbs leads in both quality and potency. Our true Witch Hazel extract has been double distilled, and contains 86% Witch Hazel extract and only 14% alcohol. This makes it more soothing than the version found in your local store, and lacks the alcohol sting and scent.

A Brief History

Witch Hazel extract is produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch-hazel, Hamamelis virginiana. It has been used medicinally throughout history. The Native Americans used poultices of Witch Hazel leaves and bark to treat hemorrhoids, wounds, painful tumors, insect bites, and skin ulcers.

They also made Witch Hazel infusions for conditions including cuts, colds, heavy menstruation, tumors, and eye inflammation. In addition, Witch Hazel was used in folk medicine for backache, and internally for diarrhea, nervousness, nosebleed, vaginitis, and venereal disease.

Medicinal and Cosmetic Use

Witch Hazel extract has astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and anesthetic properties, making it indispensable for a variety of different medicinal and cosmetic uses.

Medicinally, Witch Hazel extract is used for bedsores, bruises, eczema, insect bites, hemorrhoids, poison ivy or oak, bruises, sore muscles, swelling, psoriasis, cracked or blistered skin, diaper rash, windburn, and sunburn.

In cosmetic products, Witch Hazel extract is used as an aftershave or a facial astringent, applied to blemishes and pimples, varicose veins, and is used to cleanse oil from the skin, remove make-up, decrease bags under eyes and skin puffiness, and to reduce pore size. It is beneficial for both oily and dry mature skin, and is commonly found in anti-aging products as well as in products for blemished or acne-prone skin.

Usage Instructions

For conditions such as bedsores, bruises, hemorrhoids, poison ivy or oak, bruises, sore muscles, swelling, or diaper rash, Witch Hazel extract can be applied using a compress. For hemorrhoid relief, it is also added to sitz baths.

For facial care products, Witch Hazel extract can be easily added to facial cleansers, astringents, masks, and toners. Witch Hazel extract can be incorporated into creams or lotions, and then applied to the skin. For sore muscles, Witch Hazel extract can either be used in a compress or cream, or may be added to bath water. Athletes rub Witch Hazel extract onto their arms or legs limbs prior to workouts to help prevent muscle strain, or after a workout to help relieve soreness.

Precautions

Witch Hazel extract is intended for external use. Avoid using Witch Hazel extract close to the mucus membranes or in the eyes, as it contains a small amount of alcohol. It is best to use on this product on unbroken skin.
External use of Witch Hazel extract could result in minor skin irritation for some people.

Do not use on serious burns, cuts, or other wounds.

The FDA has approved Witch Hazel distillate as safe for external use in skin care products. Sources had reported no known side effects as of March of 2000. However, future studies may provide more information about the safety or side effects of Witch Hazel


Free PDF Health Ebook...

The Handbook of Relaxation

    Simply right click the ebook title above, and choose Save As to save to your desktop!  You can find more FREE Natural Health, Wellness and Pet Ebooks at Remedies4.com!

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


4 + six =


This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.